Skip to content

Guide

Steal an Egg treadmills: all 11 models, trails and the steps to 20B

Treadmill and trail figures are quoted from the Steal An Egg Wiki's treadmill data (edited 17 October 2026) and trail data (edited 19 September 2026), both read 21 October 2026. Step counts, ratios and payback times are our arithmetic on those numbers.

Steal an Egg treadmills are the training machines at your base that turn steps into Speed, the stat that opens every zone after Forest, and the wiki now lists all eleven of them with a price and a speed-per-step figure. That turns the vague advice to 'upgrade your treadmill' into something you can work out. This page sets out the full ladder from the free base model (+2 Speed per step) to the Astral Treadmill (+3k per step, 15Qa $), adds the eleven trails that multiply what a treadmill gives, and then does the sums the wiki leaves to you: how many steps each set-up needs to reach Cosmic, Titan Temple and the 20 billion Angels & Demons gate, which upgrade is worth buying next, and what the Robux speed multipliers cost. For the wider picture of where speed comes from, including hatch rewards, read our Steal an Egg speed guide first; this page goes one level deeper on the machine itself.

All eleven treadmills, with price and speed per step

The wiki's Treadmill page says the machine is used to increase a player's Speed, and that players can upgrade it as they progress to gain Speed more effectively. The page's gallery is fed by a data table that lists eleven models, each with a rarity tier, a 'Speed/Step' figure and a cash price. The table below quotes every value as the wiki lists it. The two ratio columns are our own arithmetic, comparing each model with the one before it.

Read down the ratio columns and the pattern is plain. From Sci-Fi to Golden, each upgrade costs roughly 17 to 25 times the previous one and gives 2.4 to 2.7 times the speed per step. The Freeze breaks the pattern: it costs 25 times as much as Golden (3B $ against 120M $) but adds only 20 speed per step, a 1.25× gain. It is the weakest step on the ladder by a wide margin. Lucky Block restores the doubling, and from Hacker onwards each step roughly doubles the gain again, until Astral, which gives 1.5 times Angelic's figure for 15 times the price.

The cost per extra point of speed per step rises steeply. Our arithmetic, price divided by speed per step: Sci-Fi works out at 3,000 $ per point, Golden at 1.5M $, The Freeze at 30M $, Hacker at 4B $, Demonic at 50B $, Angelic at 500B $ and Astral at 5T $. Each tier is a fresh scale of cost because income rises just as fast as you move into later zones. A Divine Aetheron, which its own infobox lists at 6.9B/s (the wiki's Angels & Demons zone card says $10B/s), would take about 144,900 seconds of its base income alone (about 40.3 hours) to pay for an Angelic Treadmill, and about 2,174,000 seconds (about 25.2 days) for an Astral. Give that Aetheron a Rainbow mutation and a Huge size, the wiki's ×17.5 worked example, and the Astral comes down to about 34.5 hours of that one pet's income.

Two things the wiki does not say. It does not say whether treadmills must be bought in order, and it does not say whether the step counter resets or carries over when you change models. Buying the full ladder in sequence would cost 16,052,078,125,265,000 $ in total (our sum of the ten listed prices, about 16.05Qa), almost all of it in the last two models. Note also that the wiki writes 'Qa' for quadrillion on treadmills but 'Q' on the Moonbloom Trail; we quote both as written.

Log-log chart of the 11 Steal an Egg treadmills, price on the horizontal axis and speed per step on the vertical, rising in a near-straight line from the free base model to the Astral Treadmill, with a flat step from Golden to The Freeze
Every treadmill on one chart: price against speed per step, both on log scales. The flat segment is Golden to The Freeze. Chart: Steal an Egg Hub, from the Steal An Egg Wiki treadmill data, read 21 Oct 2026; the Hacker Treadmill is plotted at 2T $, as the wiki lists it and as in the table above.
TreadmillRaritySpeed per stepPriceSpeed vs previousPrice vs previous
Treadmill (base)Common+2Free——
Sci-Fi TreadmillUncommon+515K $×2.5—
Flame TreadmillRare+12250K $×2.4×16.7
Celebrity TreadmillEpic+305M $×2.5×20
Golden TreadmillLegendary+80120M $×2.67×24
The Freeze TreadmillMythic+1003B $×1.25×25
Lucky Block TreadmillCosmic+20075B $×2×25
Hacker TreadmillSecret+5002T $×2.5×26.7
Demonic TreadmillEternal+1k50T $×2×25
Angelic TreadmillDivine+2k1Qa $×2×20
Astral TreadmillTitan+3k15Qa $×1.5×15
Steal an Egg treadmills. Name, rarity, speed per step and price as listed on the Steal An Egg Wiki (treadmill data edited 2026-10-17, read 2026-10-21). Ratio columns are our arithmetic.

Trails multiply the treadmill, not your running speed

The wiki's Trail page is specific about what a trail does. Trails are cosmetic upgrades that boost the amount you gain while on the treadmill by a fixed multiplier, and they do not give any additional speed while you are off the treadmill. Only one trail can be equipped at a time, and equipping a higher-rarity trail replaces the active one. So a trail is a treadmill upgrade in all but name: it scales every step you take on the machine.

That makes the per-step gain a simple product. Our arithmetic, using the wiki's wording: speed per step on the treadmill × the trail's multiplier. The last two columns of the table apply that to the two top treadmills. An Angelic Treadmill with a Moonbloom Trail gives 2,000 × 20 = 40,000 speed per step; an Astral with Moonbloom gives 60,000. The wiki does not state what multiplier applies with no trail equipped, so the table starts at the Grey Trail.

Trail prices climb on a similar curve, roughly 15 to 27 times per tier after the first step (Grey to Green is 50 times), and from Uncommon upward each trail costs less than the treadmill of the same rarity. That changes which upgrade to buy next. Take a player with a Celebrity Treadmill (+30) and a Purple Trail (×3): 90 per step. The Golden Trail (30M $) lifts that to 105, an extra 15 per step; the Golden Treadmill (120M $) lifts it to 240, an extra 150. Per million spent, the treadmill gives 1.25 and the trail 0.5, so the treadmill wins. Now take a Hacker Treadmill (+500) with a Red Trail (×4): 2,000 per step. The Galaxy Trail (20B $) makes it 2,500, an extra 25 per billion spent. The Demonic Treadmill (50T $) makes it 4,000, an extra 0.04 per billion. At that point the trail is the far better buy. The rule that falls out of the numbers: compare the extra speed per step with the price, every time, because the cheaper upgrade switches between machine and trail as you climb.

The wiki lists two Divine trails. The Divine Trail (×14, 300T $) carries the 'Divine Trail!' badge, which the wiki's game page says is obtained by purchasing it. The Moonbloom Trail (×20, 5Q $) is listed after it with a higher multiplier. The wiki's Updates page says Update 4, the Angels & Demons update, added 'a new tier of Treadmill and Trail', but it does not name which models those were.

TrailRarityMultiplierPricePer step on Angelic (+2k)Per step on Astral (+3k)
Grey TrailCommon1.5×100 $3,0004,500
Green TrailUncommon2×5k $4,0006,000
Blue TrailRare2.5×75k $5,0007,500
Purple TrailEpic3×1,5M $6,0009,000
Golden TrailLegendary3.5×30M $7,00010,500
Red TrailMythic4×750M $8,00012,000
Galaxy TrailCosmic5×20B $10,00015,000
Secret TrailSecret7×500B $14,00021,000
Eternal TrailEternal10×12,5T $20,00030,000
Divine TrailDivine14×300T $28,00042,000
Moonbloom TrailDivine20×5Q $40,00060,000
Steal an Egg trails. Name, rarity, multiplier and price as listed on the Steal An Egg Wiki (trail data edited 2026-09-19, read 2026-10-21; '1,5M' and '12,5T' are the wiki's notation for 1.5M and 12.5T). The last two columns are our arithmetic.

How many steps to each gate? The treadmill calculator, worked out

The wiki publishes a speed-per-step figure for every treadmill and a multiplier for every trail, so the steps needed for any target are a single division. This is the whole calculator:

  • Early game, base treadmill, no trail: Lake's 900 gate is 450 steps; Desert's 10K is 5,000; Jungle's 40K is 20,000. A Sci-Fi Treadmill cuts Jungle to 8,000 steps and a Flame Treadmill to 3,334.
  • Mid game, Celebrity Treadmill alone (+30): Snow's 170K is 5,667 steps, Volcano's 700K is 23,334, Abyss Ocean's 2.5M is 83,334.
  • Gates are the wiki's Biomes page figures (edited 2026-09-20, read 2026-10-21): 900, 10K, 40K, 170K, 700K, 2.5M, 18M, 700M, 2.5B, 7B and 20B. The older Zones page gives Prehistoric as ~17,000,000–18,000,000.

Our arithmetic on the wiki's figures

speed per step = treadmill Speed/Step × trail multiplier
steps needed   = (target speed − speed you already have) ÷ speed per step
example: 20,000,000,000 ÷ (2,000 × 20) = 500,000 steps
Set-upPer stepPrehistoric 18MCosmic 700MTitan Temple 7BAngels & Demons 20B1 trillion
Golden Treadmill + Golden Trail28064,2862,500,00025,000,00071,428,5723,571,428,572
Hacker + Secret Trail3,5005,143200,0002,000,0005,714,286285,714,286
Demonic + Eternal Trail10,0001,80070,000700,0002,000,000100,000,000
Angelic + Divine Trail28,00064325,000250,000714,28635,714,286
Angelic + Moonbloom Trail40,00045017,500175,000500,00025,000,000
Astral + Moonbloom Trail60,00030011,667116,667333,33416,666,667
Steps from zero speed to each late gate for six treadmill and trail set-ups. Our arithmetic on wiki figures, rounded up; hatch rewards, the free 10,000-speed gift and boosts are ignored, so real counts are lower.

Robux multipliers, event boosters and the Angelic Treadmill badge

The wiki documents three ways to add to treadmill training beyond the machine and the trail. The first is the Robux speed multiplier. The Boosts page (edited 7 September 2026) lists twelve tiers from ×2 for 3 Robux to ×4K for 1,375 Robux. The Gamepasses page (edited 9 October 2026) has its own Speed Multipliers table, and the two pages disagree on several prices. The table below shows both. Neither page says what the multiplier is applied to, whether it lasts a set time, or whether it stacks with a trail, so this page does not fold it into the step counts above. The Shop page adds that its screenshots show prices with a 10 % Robux discount applied, which may explain some of the gaps, but it does not say which.

The second is event boosters. The Dr. Scramble Event's Experiment Shop sells a '2x Treadmill Booster' lasting 10 minutes and a '1.25x Speed' booster lasting 5 minutes, each for 375 Samples, the event's drone currency. The Rift Event's Boss Shop lists 'Treadmill boosters' and 'Speed multipliers' for Boss Tokens, without figures. The wiki does not spell out what the treadmill booster doubles or whether it stacks with a trail, so the step counts above leave it out. The third is free: the wiki's Speed page says liking the game, favouriting it and joining the community group together pay a one-off gift of 10,000 speed. On the base treadmill that is worth 5,000 steps.

Read on 21 October 2026, the Roblox Badges API showed the 'Angelic Treadmill!' badge, obtained by purchasing the Angelic Treadmill, awarded 15,408,191 times and at 1.0 %, which Roblox defines as the share of players who earned the badge in the past day. When this site first read the API on 13 September 2026 the figure was 0.5 %, the lowest of the game's six badges. By the 21 October reading it no longer was: 'Hatched Divine!' stood at 0.4 % and 'Divine Trail!' at 1.1 %. There is no badge for the Demonic or Astral treadmills, and even the Angelic figure does not say how many players own one.

What this adds up to for the queries players actually type: the maximum treadmill on the wiki is the Astral (Titan rarity, +3k per step). The Angelic Treadmill is the one with the badge, one tier below. The Demonic Treadmill is the Eternal tier, +1k per step for 50T $, and with Pegasus's listed $1.3B/s it would take that one pet about 10.7 hours of base income to pay for. The highest gate on the wiki's Biomes page is Angels & Demons at 20,000,000,000. The wiki's Enchanted Forest page claims a zone needing 50,000,000,000 Speed, which the Biomes page does not list; even that is far short of a trillion. For gate-by-gate routes see the zones guide, for the full Robux shop the gamepasses guide, and for what an endgame pet earns once you get there the value calculator.

MultiplierBoosts pageGamepasses pageMatch?
×23 Robux3Yes
×49 Robux7No
×824 Robux20No
×1639 Robux29No
×3279 Robux79Yes
×64129 Robux129Yes
×128199 Robux199Yes
×256299 RobuxTBA—
×512499 RobuxTBA—
×1K (×1024 on Gamepasses)649 RobuxTBA—
×2K949 Robuxnot listed—
×4K1,375 Robuxnot listed—
Robux speed multiplier prices on two wiki pages. Boosts page edited 2026-09-07; Gamepasses page edited 2026-10-09; both read 2026-10-21. 'TBA' is the wiki's.

Questions people ask

What is the Angelic Treadmill in Steal an Egg?
The Divine-rarity treadmill: +2k Speed per step for 1Qa $ on the wiki. Buying it awards the 'Angelic Treadmill!' badge, which the Roblox Badges API showed at 1.0 % (15,408,191 awards) on 21 October 2026, the share of players who earned it in the past day.
How good is the Demonic Treadmill?
It is the Eternal tier, +1k Speed per step for 50T $, exactly half the Angelic's gain for one twentieth of its price. With an Eternal Trail (×10) it gives 10,000 per step, or 2,000,000 steps from zero to the 20B gate on our arithmetic.
What is the max treadmill in Steal an Egg?
The Astral Treadmill, Titan rarity, +3k Speed per step for 15Qa $, is the last of the eleven the wiki lists. Paired with the Moonbloom Trail (×20) it gives 60,000 speed per step.
How do I calculate treadmill speed?
Multiply the treadmill's Speed/Step by your trail's multiplier, then divide the speed you still need by that figure. Example: 20B ÷ (2,000 × 20) = 500,000 steps. The wiki does not give steps per second, so this gives steps, not time.
How many steps is 1 trillion speed?
On our arithmetic, 16,666,667 steps with an Astral Treadmill and Moonbloom Trail, or 25,000,000 with Angelic and Moonbloom. The Biomes page's highest gate is 20B, and the Enchanted Forest page's disputed 50B is the highest figure anywhere on the wiki, so nothing documented needs a trillion.
How much does the biggest speed multiplier cost?
The wiki's Boosts page lists ×4K for 1,375 Robux, the top of twelve tiers starting at ×2 for 3 Robux. The Gamepasses page lists lower prices for ×4 to ×16 and stops at ×1024, so the two pages disagree.

Sources & further reading

Read next

  • Steal an Egg speed

    Steal an Egg speed explained: hatch rewards, the 10,000-speed gift, treadmills, trails and Robux multipliers, plus all eleven zone gates from 900 to 20B.

  • Steal an Egg zones

    Steal an Egg zones from Forest to Titan Temple and Angels & Demons: the speed each needs, its guardian, all eight eggs, and which one is worth the run.

  • Steal an Egg game passes and boosts

    Steal an Egg gamepasses and boosts from the wiki: the 2x Money pass at 399 Robux, the growth pass, twelve speed multipliers from 3 to 1,375 Robux, bear traps.

  • Steal an Egg Angels & Demons zone

    Steal an Egg Angels and Demons zone: 20B speed, 8 Light and 8 Darkness pets, the Secret Shrine fusions Equinox and Aetheron, and incomes vs Titan Temple.

  • Steal an Egg value calculator

    Steal an Egg value calculator: pick one of 265 pets, add mutation, size and the 2x Money pass, and see income per second, overnight, per day and time to a goal.

Part of Steal an Egg guides. Back to the Steal an Egg Hub home page.

Sukie, editor of Steal an Egg Hub

· Editor

Sukie is the editor of Steal an Egg Hub and writes and edits its guides, pet tables and calculators. The work centres on turning the game's published numbers into plain answers players can check: every page names its sources and the date they were read, and anything the sources do not state is left out rather than guessed. Corrections sent through the contact page are read and acted on.

Everything Sukie has written · About this site · How pages are checked · Last updated October 22, 2026

Steal an Egg Hub is an unofficial fan site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or associated with the 'and Collect Rare Pets' group or Roblox Corporation. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners.